Home » News » Camplex CMX-TACNGO-3GTR 3G-SDI to Fiber Optic Converter / Extender & Tactical Cable Reel System

Camplex CMX-TACNGO-3GTR 3G-SDI to Fiber Optic Converter / Extender & Tactical Cable Reel System


AlertMe

Camplex’s new signal extender and tactical reel system for the rapid deployment and extension of 3G-SDI video over fiber for outside applications and live event productions is the ideal tool for extending HDTV, LCD monitoring, digital projector signals.  The CMX-TACNGO-3GTR system consists of a fiber optic mini 3GHD/SDI converter/extender system fitted to a cable reel with 1000 feet of ST tactical fiber optic cable and is designed to run camera signals to a production switcher or production switcher output to play-out. The fiber converter extends a 3G-SDI signal supporting 1080p@60Hz and can carry SDI or SD signals when a monitoring solution is required. For monitoring purposes, the system receiver features optical signal indicators, power indicators, and link indicators that display system status of operation.

Camplex signal extenders and Reel systems come in a variety of models which include:

CMX-TACNGO-3GTR: Camplex CMX-3GSDI-TR over fiber extender transmitter and receiver, ST connectors

CMX-TACNGO-4K: Blackmagic Design BMD-CONVMOF4K bidirectional fiber to HD SDI converter, ST to LC fiber jumper, ST connectors, 5 International plug adapters

CMX-TACNGO-HDMI: Camplex CMX-HDMIF HDMI over fiber converter transmitter and receiver, ST connectors

CMX-TACNGO-MSB: Multidyne SilverBULLET SDI extender transmitter and receiver, ST connectors

CMX-TACNGO-SDI: SDI Beamer HD SDI extender transmitter and receiver, 2-9V lithium batteries, ST connectors

Key Features:

 

  • Rugged Cable Reel for Fast and Easy Field Deployment
  • SDI Fiber Converter/Extender
  • Resolutions up to 1080p@60Hz
  • Link, Signal, and Power LED Indicators
  • ST Single Mode
  • Video Bandwidth: 3Gbps
  • Supports SMPTE-292M(HD-SDI), SMTPE- 259M(SD-SDI), SMPTE-424M(3G-SDI

 

Checkout this product and more at www.camplex.com

About Camplex
Camplex, a division of Tower Products Incorporated, is a leading US broadcast industry manufacturer of fiber solutions and fiber termination services for the Broadcast, Pro-Audio and Pro-AV markets. We build opticalCON, tactical, SMPTE, plenum, and hybrid fiber cables in a COCA certified and LEMO and Canare trained fiber facility. Camplex fiber optic products deliver the signal quality that broadcasters demand.


AlertMe

AV Beat

AV Beat is the AV Industry's leading Digital Media Property for AV Integrator Technology News-And-Information.
8.4KFollowers
Subscribers
Connections
Connect
Followers
Subscribers
Subscribe
29.1KPosts